Overview

Week 1 (July 26th - July 30th)

Language and Computation (La-Co)Logic and Language (Lo-La)Logic and Computation (Lo-Co)
09:45 - 11:15
Information theory
Mathias Winther Madsen
Foundational each day
Workshop on Computing Semantics with Types, Frames and Related Structures
Stergios Chatzikyriakidis and Rainer Osswald
Workshop 26.07 27.07
Commitment-based pragmatics
Bart Geurts
Foundational each day
Additivity, scalarity and the interactions between them: Beyond 'also' and 'even'
Yael Greenberg and Carla Umbach
Introductory each day
Introduction to Deontic Logic and Its Applications (Introductory course)
Réka Markovich and Leon van der Torre
Introductory each day
Workshop on automated synthesis
Natasha Alechina and Brian Logan
Workshop 29.07 30.07
11:30 - 13:00
Workshop on Computing Semantics with Types, Frames and Related Structures
Stergios Chatzikyriakidis and Rainer Osswald
Workshop 26.07 27.07
Introduction to natural language formal semantics
Philippe de Groote and Yoad Winter
Foundational each day
An opinionated guide to the language of opinion
Natasha Korotkova and Pranav Anand
Introductory each day
Temporal Logics
Valentin Goranko
Introductory each day
Workshop on automated synthesis
Natasha Alechina and Brian Logan
Workshop 29.07 30.07
13:00 - 14:00break
14:00 - 15:30
Workshop on Computing Semantics with Types, Frames and Related Structures
Stergios Chatzikyriakidis and Rainer Osswald
Workshop 26.07 27.07
The Computational Nature of Language
Thomas Graf
Foundational each day
Advanced mereology for linguists
Lucas Champollion
Advanced each day
Logical foundations of categorization theory
Fei Liang and Alessandra Palmigiano
Advanced each day
Lewis meets Brouwer: Constructive strict implication
Tadeusz Litak and Albert Visser
Advanced each day
Workshop on automated synthesis
Natasha Alechina and Brian Logan
Workshop 29.07 30.07
16:00 - 17:30
Analyzing the Cognitive Plausibility of Deep Language Models
Lisa Beinborn, Nora Hollenstein and Willem Zuidema
Advanced each day
Workshop on Computing Semantics with Types, Frames and Related Structures
Stergios Chatzikyriakidis and Rainer Osswald
Workshop 26.07 27.07
The semantics of metaphor
Joost Zwarts
Introductory each day
The semantics and psycholinguistics of subjective predicates
Elsi Kaiser and Deniz Rudin
Introductory each day
Logic, Data, and Incomplete Information
Phokion Kolaitis
Advanced each day
Workshop on automated synthesis
Natasha Alechina and Brian Logan
Workshop 29.07 30.07
17:30 - 18:30

Week 2 (Aug 2nd - Aug 6th)

Language and Computation (La-Co)Logic and Language (Lo-La)Logic and Computation (Lo-Co)
09:45 - 11:15
Annotation, Recognition and Evaluation of Actions II (AREA-II)
Ielka van der Sluis and James Pustejovsky
Workshop 02.08 03.08
Abstract Argumentation and Modal Logic
Davide Grossi and Carlo Proietti
Advanced each day
Experimental approaches to language universals in structure and meaning
Mora Maldonado, Alexander Martin and Jennifer Culbertson
Workshop 02.08 03.08
From Proof Nets to Combinatorial Proofs — A new approach to Hilbert’s 24th problem
Willem Heijltjes and Lutz Straßburger
Advanced each day
11:30 - 13:00
Annotation, Recognition and Evaluation of Actions II (AREA-II)
Ielka van der Sluis and James Pustejovsky
Workshop 02.08 03.08
Theoretical and Methodological Approaches to Animal Semantics: a Super Linguistic Introduction
Patrick Georg Grosz and Mélissa Berthet
Introductory each day
Experimental approaches to language universals in structure and meaning
Mora Maldonado, Alexander Martin and Jennifer Culbertson
Workshop 02.08 03.08
Foundations of query languages for graph databases
Pablo Barceló and Diego Figueira
Introductory each day
13:00 - 14:00break
14:00 - 15:30
Student Session
Alexandra Pavlova and Mina Young Pedersen
16:00 - 17:30
Probabilistic Language Understanding
Gregory Scontras
Introductory each day
Information Theory in Linguistics: Methods and Applications
Adina Williams and Ryan Cotterell
Advanced each day
Annotation, Recognition and Evaluation of Actions II (AREA-II)
Ielka van der Sluis and James Pustejovsky
Workshop 02.08 03.08
Experimental approaches to language universals in structure and meaning
Mora Maldonado, Alexander Martin and Jennifer Culbertson
Workshop 02.08 03.08
Actions, Blames, and Regrets
Pavel Naumov
Introductory each day
17:30 - 18:30

Week 3 (Aug 9th - Aug 13th)

Language and Computation (La-Co)Logic and Language (Lo-La)Logic and Computation (Lo-Co)
09:45 - 11:15
Computational and Experimental Explanations in Semantics and Pragmatics
Shane Steinert-Threlkeld and Jakub Szymanik
Workshop 09.08 10.08
Intensionalism and Propositionalism in Linguistic Semantics
Kristina Liefke and Ede Zimmermann
Advanced each day
Sematics based proof-search methods for non-classical logics
Camillo Fiorentini
Introductory each day
Workshop on Logics of Dependence and Independence
Jouko Väänänen and Fan Yang
Workshop 09.08 10.08
11:30 - 13:00
Embeddings in Natural Language Processing
Jose Camacho Collados and Mohammad Taher Pilehvar
Introductory each day
Computational and Experimental Explanations in Semantics and Pragmatics
Shane Steinert-Threlkeld and Jakub Szymanik
Workshop 09.08 10.08
Dynamic inquisitive semantics
Jakub Dotlačil and Floris Roelofsen
Advanced each day
Workshop on Logics of Dependence and Independence
Jouko Väänänen and Fan Yang
Workshop 09.08 10.08
13:00 - 14:00break
14:00 - 15:30
Student Session
Alexandra Pavlova and Mina Young Pedersen
16:00 - 17:30
Probabilistic Semantics and Inference Under Uncertainty in Natural Language
Jean-Philippe Bernardy and Aleksandre Maskharashvili
Introductory each day
Computational and Experimental Explanations in Semantics and Pragmatics
Shane Steinert-Threlkeld and Jakub Szymanik
Workshop 09.08 10.08
Probabilistic methods in social choice
Eric Pacuit
Introductory each day
Symmetric Computation
Anuj Dawar and Gregory Wilsenach
Advanced each day
Workshop on Logics of Dependence and Independence
Jouko Väänänen and Fan Yang
Workshop 09.08 10.08
17:30 - 18:30
Approaches to implicature: Rational choice and/or exhaustification
Judith Degen, Benjamin Spector and Daniel Lassiter
Workshop each day