Daily Schedule

Monday 26

Language and Computation (La-Co)Logic and Language (Lo-La)Logic and Computation (Lo-Co)
2021-07-26T09:45:00+02:00 - 2021-07-26T11:15:00+02:00 09:45 - 11:15
Information theory
Mathias Winther Madsen
Foundational
Workshop on Computing Semantics with Types, Frames and Related Structures
Stergios Chatzikyriakidis and Rainer Osswald
Workshop
Commitment-based pragmatics
Bart Geurts
Foundational
Introduction to Deontic Logic and Its Applications (Introductory course)
Réka Markovich and Leon van der Torre
Introductory
2021-07-26T11:30:00+02:00 - 2021-07-26T13:00:00+02:00 11:30 - 13:00
Workshop on Computing Semantics with Types, Frames and Related Structures
Stergios Chatzikyriakidis and Rainer Osswald
Workshop
Introduction to natural language formal semantics
Philippe de Groote and Yoad Winter
Foundational
An opinionated guide to the language of opinion
Natasha Korotkova and Pranav Anand
Introductory
Temporal Logics
Valentin Goranko
Introductory
2021-07-26T13:00:00+02:00 - 2021-07-26T14:00:00+02:00 13:00 - 14:00break
2021-07-26T14:00:00+02:00 - 2021-07-26T15:30:00+02:00 14:00 - 15:30
Workshop on Computing Semantics with Types, Frames and Related Structures
Stergios Chatzikyriakidis and Rainer Osswald
Workshop
The Computational Nature of Language
Thomas Graf
Foundational
Advanced mereology for linguists
Lucas Champollion
Advanced
Logical foundations of categorization theory
Fei Liang and Alessandra Palmigiano
Advanced
Lewis meets Brouwer: Constructive strict implication
Tadeusz Litak and Albert Visser
Advanced
2021-07-26T16:00:00+02:00 - 2021-07-26T17:30:00+02:00 16:00 - 17:30
Analyzing the Cognitive Plausibility of Deep Language Models
Lisa Beinborn, Nora Hollenstein and Willem Zuidema
Advanced
Workshop on Computing Semantics with Types, Frames and Related Structures
Stergios Chatzikyriakidis and Rainer Osswald
Workshop
The semantics of metaphor
Joost Zwarts
Introductory
The semantics and psycholinguistics of subjective predicates
Elsi Kaiser and Deniz Rudin
Introductory
Logic, Data, and Incomplete Information
Phokion Kolaitis
Advanced
2021-07-26T17:30:00+02:00 - 2021-07-26T18:30:00+02:00 17:30 - 18:30

Tuesday 27

Language and Computation (La-Co)Logic and Language (Lo-La)Logic and Computation (Lo-Co)
2021-07-27T09:45:00+02:00 - 2021-07-27T11:15:00+02:00 09:45 - 11:15
Information theory
Mathias Winther Madsen
Foundational
Workshop on Computing Semantics with Types, Frames and Related Structures
Stergios Chatzikyriakidis and Rainer Osswald
Workshop
Commitment-based pragmatics
Bart Geurts
Foundational
Introduction to Deontic Logic and Its Applications (Introductory course)
Réka Markovich and Leon van der Torre
Introductory
2021-07-27T11:30:00+02:00 - 2021-07-27T13:00:00+02:00 11:30 - 13:00
Workshop on Computing Semantics with Types, Frames and Related Structures
Stergios Chatzikyriakidis and Rainer Osswald
Workshop
Introduction to natural language formal semantics
Philippe de Groote and Yoad Winter
Foundational
An opinionated guide to the language of opinion
Natasha Korotkova and Pranav Anand
Introductory
Temporal Logics
Valentin Goranko
Introductory
2021-07-27T13:00:00+02:00 - 2021-07-27T14:00:00+02:00 13:00 - 14:00break
2021-07-27T14:00:00+02:00 - 2021-07-27T15:30:00+02:00 14:00 - 15:30
Workshop on Computing Semantics with Types, Frames and Related Structures
Stergios Chatzikyriakidis and Rainer Osswald
Workshop
The Computational Nature of Language
Thomas Graf
Foundational
Advanced mereology for linguists
Lucas Champollion
Advanced
Logical foundations of categorization theory
Fei Liang and Alessandra Palmigiano
Advanced
Lewis meets Brouwer: Constructive strict implication
Tadeusz Litak and Albert Visser
Advanced
2021-07-27T16:00:00+02:00 - 2021-07-27T17:30:00+02:00 16:00 - 17:30
Analyzing the Cognitive Plausibility of Deep Language Models
Lisa Beinborn, Nora Hollenstein and Willem Zuidema
Advanced
Workshop on Computing Semantics with Types, Frames and Related Structures
Stergios Chatzikyriakidis and Rainer Osswald
Workshop
The semantics of metaphor
Joost Zwarts
Introductory
The semantics and psycholinguistics of subjective predicates
Elsi Kaiser and Deniz Rudin
Introductory
Logic, Data, and Incomplete Information
Phokion Kolaitis
Advanced
2021-07-27T17:30:00+02:00 - 2021-07-27T18:30:00+02:00 17:30 - 18:30

Wednesday 28

Language and Computation (La-Co)Logic and Language (Lo-La)Logic and Computation (Lo-Co)
2021-07-28T09:45:00+02:00 - 2021-07-28T11:15:00+02:00 09:45 - 11:15
Information theory
Mathias Winther Madsen
Foundational
Commitment-based pragmatics
Bart Geurts
Foundational
Introduction to Deontic Logic and Its Applications (Introductory course)
Réka Markovich and Leon van der Torre
Introductory
2021-07-28T11:30:00+02:00 - 2021-07-28T13:00:00+02:00 11:30 - 13:00
Introduction to natural language formal semantics
Philippe de Groote and Yoad Winter
Foundational
An opinionated guide to the language of opinion
Natasha Korotkova and Pranav Anand
Introductory
Temporal Logics
Valentin Goranko
Introductory
2021-07-28T13:00:00+02:00 - 2021-07-28T14:00:00+02:00 13:00 - 14:00break
2021-07-28T14:00:00+02:00 - 2021-07-28T15:30:00+02:00 14:00 - 15:30
The Computational Nature of Language
Thomas Graf
Foundational
Advanced mereology for linguists
Lucas Champollion
Advanced
Logical foundations of categorization theory
Fei Liang and Alessandra Palmigiano
Advanced
Lewis meets Brouwer: Constructive strict implication
Tadeusz Litak and Albert Visser
Advanced
2021-07-28T16:00:00+02:00 - 2021-07-28T17:30:00+02:00 16:00 - 17:30
Analyzing the Cognitive Plausibility of Deep Language Models
Lisa Beinborn, Nora Hollenstein and Willem Zuidema
Advanced
The semantics of metaphor
Joost Zwarts
Introductory
The semantics and psycholinguistics of subjective predicates
Elsi Kaiser and Deniz Rudin
Introductory
Logic, Data, and Incomplete Information
Phokion Kolaitis
Advanced
2021-07-28T17:30:00+02:00 - 2021-07-28T18:30:00+02:00 17:30 - 18:30

Thursday 29

Language and Computation (La-Co)Logic and Language (Lo-La)Logic and Computation (Lo-Co)
2021-07-29T09:45:00+02:00 - 2021-07-29T11:15:00+02:00 09:45 - 11:15
Information theory
Mathias Winther Madsen
Foundational
Commitment-based pragmatics
Bart Geurts
Foundational
Introduction to Deontic Logic and Its Applications (Introductory course)
Réka Markovich and Leon van der Torre
Introductory
Workshop on automated synthesis
Natasha Alechina and Brian Logan
Workshop
2021-07-29T11:30:00+02:00 - 2021-07-29T13:00:00+02:00 11:30 - 13:00
Introduction to natural language formal semantics
Philippe de Groote and Yoad Winter
Foundational
An opinionated guide to the language of opinion
Natasha Korotkova and Pranav Anand
Introductory
Temporal Logics
Valentin Goranko
Introductory
Workshop on automated synthesis
Natasha Alechina and Brian Logan
Workshop
2021-07-29T13:00:00+02:00 - 2021-07-29T14:00:00+02:00 13:00 - 14:00break
2021-07-29T14:00:00+02:00 - 2021-07-29T15:30:00+02:00 14:00 - 15:30
The Computational Nature of Language
Thomas Graf
Foundational
Advanced mereology for linguists
Lucas Champollion
Advanced
Logical foundations of categorization theory
Fei Liang and Alessandra Palmigiano
Advanced
Lewis meets Brouwer: Constructive strict implication
Tadeusz Litak and Albert Visser
Advanced
Workshop on automated synthesis
Natasha Alechina and Brian Logan
Workshop
2021-07-29T16:00:00+02:00 - 2021-07-29T17:30:00+02:00 16:00 - 17:30
Analyzing the Cognitive Plausibility of Deep Language Models
Lisa Beinborn, Nora Hollenstein and Willem Zuidema
Advanced
The semantics of metaphor
Joost Zwarts
Introductory
The semantics and psycholinguistics of subjective predicates
Elsi Kaiser and Deniz Rudin
Introductory
Logic, Data, and Incomplete Information
Phokion Kolaitis
Advanced
Workshop on automated synthesis
Natasha Alechina and Brian Logan
Workshop
2021-07-29T17:30:00+02:00 - 2021-07-29T18:30:00+02:00 17:30 - 18:30

Friday 30

Language and Computation (La-Co)Logic and Language (Lo-La)Logic and Computation (Lo-Co)
2021-07-30T09:45:00+02:00 - 2021-07-30T11:15:00+02:00 09:45 - 11:15
Information theory
Mathias Winther Madsen
Foundational
Commitment-based pragmatics
Bart Geurts
Foundational
Introduction to Deontic Logic and Its Applications (Introductory course)
Réka Markovich and Leon van der Torre
Introductory
Workshop on automated synthesis
Natasha Alechina and Brian Logan
Workshop
2021-07-30T11:30:00+02:00 - 2021-07-30T13:00:00+02:00 11:30 - 13:00
Introduction to natural language formal semantics
Philippe de Groote and Yoad Winter
Foundational
An opinionated guide to the language of opinion
Natasha Korotkova and Pranav Anand
Introductory
Temporal Logics
Valentin Goranko
Introductory
Workshop on automated synthesis
Natasha Alechina and Brian Logan
Workshop
2021-07-30T13:00:00+02:00 - 2021-07-30T14:00:00+02:00 13:00 - 14:00break
2021-07-30T14:00:00+02:00 - 2021-07-30T15:30:00+02:00 14:00 - 15:30
The Computational Nature of Language
Thomas Graf
Foundational
Advanced mereology for linguists
Lucas Champollion
Advanced
Logical foundations of categorization theory
Fei Liang and Alessandra Palmigiano
Advanced
Lewis meets Brouwer: Constructive strict implication
Tadeusz Litak and Albert Visser
Advanced
Workshop on automated synthesis
Natasha Alechina and Brian Logan
Workshop
2021-07-30T16:00:00+02:00 - 2021-07-30T17:30:00+02:00 16:00 - 17:30
Analyzing the Cognitive Plausibility of Deep Language Models
Lisa Beinborn, Nora Hollenstein and Willem Zuidema
Advanced
The semantics of metaphor
Joost Zwarts
Introductory
The semantics and psycholinguistics of subjective predicates
Elsi Kaiser and Deniz Rudin
Introductory
Logic, Data, and Incomplete Information
Phokion Kolaitis
Advanced
Workshop on automated synthesis
Natasha Alechina and Brian Logan
Workshop
2021-07-30T17:30:00+02:00 - 2021-07-30T18:30:00+02:00 17:30 - 18:30

Monday 2

Language and Computation (La-Co)Logic and Language (Lo-La)Logic and Computation (Lo-Co)
2021-08-02T09:45:00+02:00 - 2021-08-02T11:15:00+02:00 09:45 - 11:15
Annotation, Recognition and Evaluation of Actions II (AREA-II)
Ielka van der Sluis and James Pustejovsky
Workshop
Abstract Argumentation and Modal Logic
Davide Grossi and Carlo Proietti
Advanced
Experimental approaches to language universals in structure and meaning
Mora Maldonado, Alexander Martin and Jennifer Culbertson
Workshop
2021-08-02T11:30:00+02:00 - 2021-08-02T13:00:00+02:00 11:30 - 13:00
Annotation, Recognition and Evaluation of Actions II (AREA-II)
Ielka van der Sluis and James Pustejovsky
Workshop
Experimental approaches to language universals in structure and meaning
Mora Maldonado, Alexander Martin and Jennifer Culbertson
Workshop
Foundations of query languages for graph databases
Pablo Barceló and Diego Figueira
Introductory
2021-08-02T13:00:00+02:00 - 2021-08-02T14:00:00+02:00 13:00 - 14:00break
2021-08-02T14:00:00+02:00 - 2021-08-02T15:30:00+02:00 14:00 - 15:30
Student Session
Alexandra Pavlova and Mina Young Pedersen
2021-08-02T16:00:00+02:00 - 2021-08-02T17:30:00+02:00 16:00 - 17:30
Probabilistic Language Understanding
Gregory Scontras
Introductory
Information Theory in Linguistics: Methods and Applications
Adina Williams and Ryan Cotterell
Advanced
Annotation, Recognition and Evaluation of Actions II (AREA-II)
Ielka van der Sluis and James Pustejovsky
Workshop
Experimental approaches to language universals in structure and meaning
Mora Maldonado, Alexander Martin and Jennifer Culbertson
Workshop
Actions, Blames, and Regrets
Pavel Naumov
Introductory
2021-08-02T17:30:00+02:00 - 2021-08-02T18:30:00+02:00 17:30 - 18:30

Tuesday 3

Language and Computation (La-Co)Logic and Language (Lo-La)Logic and Computation (Lo-Co)
2021-08-03T09:45:00+02:00 - 2021-08-03T11:15:00+02:00 09:45 - 11:15
Annotation, Recognition and Evaluation of Actions II (AREA-II)
Ielka van der Sluis and James Pustejovsky
Workshop
Abstract Argumentation and Modal Logic
Davide Grossi and Carlo Proietti
Advanced
Experimental approaches to language universals in structure and meaning
Mora Maldonado, Alexander Martin and Jennifer Culbertson
Workshop
2021-08-03T11:30:00+02:00 - 2021-08-03T13:00:00+02:00 11:30 - 13:00
Annotation, Recognition and Evaluation of Actions II (AREA-II)
Ielka van der Sluis and James Pustejovsky
Workshop
Experimental approaches to language universals in structure and meaning
Mora Maldonado, Alexander Martin and Jennifer Culbertson
Workshop
Foundations of query languages for graph databases
Pablo Barceló and Diego Figueira
Introductory
2021-08-03T13:00:00+02:00 - 2021-08-03T14:00:00+02:00 13:00 - 14:00break
2021-08-03T14:00:00+02:00 - 2021-08-03T15:30:00+02:00 14:00 - 15:30
Student Session
Alexandra Pavlova and Mina Young Pedersen
2021-08-03T16:00:00+02:00 - 2021-08-03T17:30:00+02:00 16:00 - 17:30
Probabilistic Language Understanding
Gregory Scontras
Introductory
Information Theory in Linguistics: Methods and Applications
Adina Williams and Ryan Cotterell
Advanced
Annotation, Recognition and Evaluation of Actions II (AREA-II)
Ielka van der Sluis and James Pustejovsky
Workshop
Experimental approaches to language universals in structure and meaning
Mora Maldonado, Alexander Martin and Jennifer Culbertson
Workshop
Actions, Blames, and Regrets
Pavel Naumov
Introductory
2021-08-03T17:30:00+02:00 - 2021-08-03T18:30:00+02:00 17:30 - 18:30

Wednesday 4

Language and Computation (La-Co)Logic and Language (Lo-La)Logic and Computation (Lo-Co)
2021-08-04T09:45:00+02:00 - 2021-08-04T11:15:00+02:00 09:45 - 11:15
Abstract Argumentation and Modal Logic
Davide Grossi and Carlo Proietti
Advanced
2021-08-04T11:30:00+02:00 - 2021-08-04T13:00:00+02:00 11:30 - 13:00
Foundations of query languages for graph databases
Pablo Barceló and Diego Figueira
Introductory
2021-08-04T13:00:00+02:00 - 2021-08-04T14:00:00+02:00 13:00 - 14:00break
2021-08-04T14:00:00+02:00 - 2021-08-04T15:30:00+02:00 14:00 - 15:30
Student Session
Alexandra Pavlova and Mina Young Pedersen
2021-08-04T16:00:00+02:00 - 2021-08-04T17:30:00+02:00 16:00 - 17:30
Probabilistic Language Understanding
Gregory Scontras
Introductory
Information Theory in Linguistics: Methods and Applications
Adina Williams and Ryan Cotterell
Advanced
Actions, Blames, and Regrets
Pavel Naumov
Introductory
2021-08-04T17:30:00+02:00 - 2021-08-04T18:30:00+02:00 17:30 - 18:30

Thursday 5

Language and Computation (La-Co)Logic and Language (Lo-La)Logic and Computation (Lo-Co)
2021-08-05T09:45:00+02:00 - 2021-08-05T11:15:00+02:00 09:45 - 11:15
Abstract Argumentation and Modal Logic
Davide Grossi and Carlo Proietti
Advanced
2021-08-05T11:30:00+02:00 - 2021-08-05T13:00:00+02:00 11:30 - 13:00
Foundations of query languages for graph databases
Pablo Barceló and Diego Figueira
Introductory
2021-08-05T13:00:00+02:00 - 2021-08-05T14:00:00+02:00 13:00 - 14:00break
2021-08-05T14:00:00+02:00 - 2021-08-05T15:30:00+02:00 14:00 - 15:30
Student Session
Alexandra Pavlova and Mina Young Pedersen
2021-08-05T16:00:00+02:00 - 2021-08-05T17:30:00+02:00 16:00 - 17:30
Probabilistic Language Understanding
Gregory Scontras
Introductory
Information Theory in Linguistics: Methods and Applications
Adina Williams and Ryan Cotterell
Advanced
Actions, Blames, and Regrets
Pavel Naumov
Introductory
2021-08-05T17:30:00+02:00 - 2021-08-05T18:30:00+02:00 17:30 - 18:30

Friday 6

Language and Computation (La-Co)Logic and Language (Lo-La)Logic and Computation (Lo-Co)
2021-08-06T09:45:00+02:00 - 2021-08-06T11:15:00+02:00 09:45 - 11:15
Abstract Argumentation and Modal Logic
Davide Grossi and Carlo Proietti
Advanced
2021-08-06T11:30:00+02:00 - 2021-08-06T13:00:00+02:00 11:30 - 13:00
Foundations of query languages for graph databases
Pablo Barceló and Diego Figueira
Introductory
2021-08-06T13:00:00+02:00 - 2021-08-06T14:00:00+02:00 13:00 - 14:00break
2021-08-06T14:00:00+02:00 - 2021-08-06T15:30:00+02:00 14:00 - 15:30
Student Session
Alexandra Pavlova and Mina Young Pedersen
2021-08-06T16:00:00+02:00 - 2021-08-06T17:30:00+02:00 16:00 - 17:30
Probabilistic Language Understanding
Gregory Scontras
Introductory
Information Theory in Linguistics: Methods and Applications
Adina Williams and Ryan Cotterell
Advanced
Actions, Blames, and Regrets
Pavel Naumov
Introductory
2021-08-06T17:30:00+02:00 - 2021-08-06T18:30:00+02:00 17:30 - 18:30

Monday 9

Language and Computation (La-Co)Logic and Language (Lo-La)Logic and Computation (Lo-Co)
2021-08-09T09:45:00+02:00 - 2021-08-09T11:15:00+02:00 09:45 - 11:15
Computational and Experimental Explanations in Semantics and Pragmatics
Shane Steinert-Threlkeld and Jakub Szymanik
Workshop
Intensionalism and Propositionalism in Linguistic Semantics
Kristina Liefke and Ede Zimmermann
Advanced
Workshop on Logics of Dependence and Independence
Jouko Väänänen and Fan Yang
Workshop
2021-08-09T11:30:00+02:00 - 2021-08-09T13:00:00+02:00 11:30 - 13:00
Embeddings in Natural Language Processing
Jose Camacho Collados and Mohammad Taher Pilehvar
Introductory
Computational and Experimental Explanations in Semantics and Pragmatics
Shane Steinert-Threlkeld and Jakub Szymanik
Workshop
Dynamic inquisitive semantics
Jakub Dotlačil and Floris Roelofsen
Advanced
Workshop on Logics of Dependence and Independence
Jouko Väänänen and Fan Yang
Workshop
2021-08-09T13:00:00+02:00 - 2021-08-09T14:00:00+02:00 13:00 - 14:00break
2021-08-09T14:00:00+02:00 - 2021-08-09T15:30:00+02:00 14:00 - 15:30
Student Session
Alexandra Pavlova and Mina Young Pedersen
2021-08-09T16:00:00+02:00 - 2021-08-09T17:30:00+02:00 16:00 - 17:30
Probabilistic Semantics and Inference Under Uncertainty in Natural Language
Jean-Philippe Bernardy and Aleksandre Maskharashvili
Introductory
Computational and Experimental Explanations in Semantics and Pragmatics
Shane Steinert-Threlkeld and Jakub Szymanik
Workshop
Probabilistic methods in social choice
Eric Pacuit
Introductory
Symmetric Computation
Anuj Dawar and Gregory Wilsenach
Advanced
Workshop on Logics of Dependence and Independence
Jouko Väänänen and Fan Yang
Workshop
2021-08-09T17:30:00+02:00 - 2021-08-09T18:30:00+02:00 17:30 - 18:30
Approaches to implicature: Rational choice and/or exhaustification
Judith Degen, Benjamin Spector and Daniel Lassiter
Workshop

Tuesday 10

Language and Computation (La-Co)Logic and Language (Lo-La)Logic and Computation (Lo-Co)
2021-08-10T09:45:00+02:00 - 2021-08-10T11:15:00+02:00 09:45 - 11:15
Computational and Experimental Explanations in Semantics and Pragmatics
Shane Steinert-Threlkeld and Jakub Szymanik
Workshop
Intensionalism and Propositionalism in Linguistic Semantics
Kristina Liefke and Ede Zimmermann
Advanced
Workshop on Logics of Dependence and Independence
Jouko Väänänen and Fan Yang
Workshop
2021-08-10T11:30:00+02:00 - 2021-08-10T13:00:00+02:00 11:30 - 13:00
Embeddings in Natural Language Processing
Jose Camacho Collados and Mohammad Taher Pilehvar
Introductory
Computational and Experimental Explanations in Semantics and Pragmatics
Shane Steinert-Threlkeld and Jakub Szymanik
Workshop
Dynamic inquisitive semantics
Jakub Dotlačil and Floris Roelofsen
Advanced
Workshop on Logics of Dependence and Independence
Jouko Väänänen and Fan Yang
Workshop
2021-08-10T13:00:00+02:00 - 2021-08-10T14:00:00+02:00 13:00 - 14:00break
2021-08-10T14:00:00+02:00 - 2021-08-10T15:30:00+02:00 14:00 - 15:30
Student Session
Alexandra Pavlova and Mina Young Pedersen
2021-08-10T16:00:00+02:00 - 2021-08-10T17:30:00+02:00 16:00 - 17:30
Probabilistic Semantics and Inference Under Uncertainty in Natural Language
Jean-Philippe Bernardy and Aleksandre Maskharashvili
Introductory
Computational and Experimental Explanations in Semantics and Pragmatics
Shane Steinert-Threlkeld and Jakub Szymanik
Workshop
Probabilistic methods in social choice
Eric Pacuit
Introductory
Symmetric Computation
Anuj Dawar and Gregory Wilsenach
Advanced
Workshop on Logics of Dependence and Independence
Jouko Väänänen and Fan Yang
Workshop
2021-08-10T17:30:00+02:00 - 2021-08-10T18:30:00+02:00 17:30 - 18:30
Approaches to implicature: Rational choice and/or exhaustification
Judith Degen, Benjamin Spector and Daniel Lassiter
Workshop

Wednesday 11

Language and Computation (La-Co)Logic and Language (Lo-La)Logic and Computation (Lo-Co)
2021-08-11T09:45:00+02:00 - 2021-08-11T11:15:00+02:00 09:45 - 11:15
Intensionalism and Propositionalism in Linguistic Semantics
Kristina Liefke and Ede Zimmermann
Advanced
2021-08-11T11:30:00+02:00 - 2021-08-11T13:00:00+02:00 11:30 - 13:00
Embeddings in Natural Language Processing
Jose Camacho Collados and Mohammad Taher Pilehvar
Introductory
Dynamic inquisitive semantics
Jakub Dotlačil and Floris Roelofsen
Advanced
2021-08-11T13:00:00+02:00 - 2021-08-11T14:00:00+02:00 13:00 - 14:00break
2021-08-11T14:00:00+02:00 - 2021-08-11T15:30:00+02:00 14:00 - 15:30
Student Session
Alexandra Pavlova and Mina Young Pedersen
2021-08-11T16:00:00+02:00 - 2021-08-11T17:30:00+02:00 16:00 - 17:30
Probabilistic Semantics and Inference Under Uncertainty in Natural Language
Jean-Philippe Bernardy and Aleksandre Maskharashvili
Introductory
Probabilistic methods in social choice
Eric Pacuit
Introductory
Symmetric Computation
Anuj Dawar and Gregory Wilsenach
Advanced
2021-08-11T17:30:00+02:00 - 2021-08-11T18:30:00+02:00 17:30 - 18:30
Approaches to implicature: Rational choice and/or exhaustification
Judith Degen, Benjamin Spector and Daniel Lassiter
Workshop

Tuesday 12

Language and Computation (La-Co)Logic and Language (Lo-La)Logic and Computation (Lo-Co)
2021-08-12T09:45:00+02:00 - 2021-08-12T11:15:00+02:00 09:45 - 11:15
Intensionalism and Propositionalism in Linguistic Semantics
Kristina Liefke and Ede Zimmermann
Advanced
2021-08-12T11:30:00+02:00 - 2021-08-12T13:00:00+02:00 11:30 - 13:00
Embeddings in Natural Language Processing
Jose Camacho Collados and Mohammad Taher Pilehvar
Introductory
Dynamic inquisitive semantics
Jakub Dotlačil and Floris Roelofsen
Advanced
2021-08-12T13:00:00+02:00 - 2021-08-12T14:00:00+02:00 13:00 - 14:00break
2021-08-12T14:00:00+02:00 - 2021-08-12T15:30:00+02:00 14:00 - 15:30
Student Session
Alexandra Pavlova and Mina Young Pedersen
2021-08-12T16:00:00+02:00 - 2021-08-12T17:30:00+02:00 16:00 - 17:30
Probabilistic Semantics and Inference Under Uncertainty in Natural Language
Jean-Philippe Bernardy and Aleksandre Maskharashvili
Introductory
Probabilistic methods in social choice
Eric Pacuit
Introductory
Symmetric Computation
Anuj Dawar and Gregory Wilsenach
Advanced
2021-08-12T17:30:00+02:00 - 2021-08-12T18:30:00+02:00 17:30 - 18:30
Approaches to implicature: Rational choice and/or exhaustification
Judith Degen, Benjamin Spector and Daniel Lassiter
Workshop