Student Session

Timetable

All times are CEST.

Wednesday August 4.

  • 14:00 - 14:15. Grzegorz Gaszczyk (University of Groningen):
    "Speech-act theoretic approach to lying with projective content"
  • 14:15 - 14:40. Tikhon Pshenitsyn (Lomonosov Moscow State University):
    "Modelling Focus in the Lambek Calculus"
  • 14:40 - 15:05. Jonas Raab (The University of Manchester):
    "Modal QUARC and Barcan"
  • 15:05 - 15:30. Valeria Generalova (Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf):
    "How many features does it take to describe a language? A conceptualization of language-specific metagrammatical classes in a multilingual project"

Thursday August 5.

  • 14:00 - 14:15. Francesco Di Cosmo (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano):
    "Verification of Sometimes Termination of Lazy-Bounded Declarative Distributed Systems"
  • 14:15 - 14:40. Ioannis Eleftheriadis (University of Oxford):
    "The cumulative hierarchy in Homotopy Type Theory"
  • 14:40 - 15:05. Joseph Singleton (Cardiff University):
    "A Logic of Expertise"
  • 15:05 - 15:30. Sejla Dautovic (Mathematical Institute of the Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts):
    "Reasoning about degrees of confirmation with actions in time"

Friday August 6.

  • 14:00 - 14:15. Li-Hsin Chang (University of Turku):
    "Towards Bilingually Competent Deep Language Modeling"
  • 14:15 - 14:40. Xixian Liao (Pompeu Fabra University):
    "Coherence-driven predictability and referential form: evidence from English corpus data"
  • 14:40 - 15:05. Yang Wang (University of California, Los Angeles):
    "Adding reduplication to finite-state machinery"
  • 15:05 - 15:30. Jun Chen (University of Stuttgart) and Sean Papay (University of Stuttgart):
    "Sentence-final de in Mandarin as an informativity maximizer"

Wednesday August 11.

  • 14:00 - 14:15. Zi Huang (Universitat Pompeu Fabra):
    "Temporal modification of event kinds"
  • 14:15 - 14:40. Ahmad Jabbar (University of Connecticut, Storrs):
    "A relativist semantics for 'know': 'wh'-complements and intermediate exhaustivity"
  • 14:40 - 15:05. Alexandros Kalomoiros (University of Pennsylvania):
    "Limited Symmetry"
  • 15:05 - 15:30. Sacha Ferrari (KU Leuven):
    "An agent-based interpretation of the doctrinal paradox"

Thursday August 12.

  • 14:00 - 14:15. Joel Doat (TU Darmstadt):
    "A logical approach to the grammar of dance"
  • 14:15 - 14:30. Pablo Dopico (King’s College London):
    "Truth-theoretic determinacy revisited"
  • 14:30 - 14:45. Zahra Mirrazi (UMass Amherst):
    "Skolemization As Implicit Alienable Possession"
  • 14:45 - 15:00. Leila Bussière-Caraes (Institute for Logic, Language and Computation -- University of Amsterdam):
    "Silence, Dissent, and Common Ground"
  • 15:00 - 15:15. Beatrice Turano (University of Trento), Veronica Mangiaterra (University of Trento) and Evan DeFrancesco (University of Trento):
    "Keep your friends close and your false friends closer: Investigating the falseness of Italian and English false friend pairs"
  • 15:15 - 15:30. Anna Golub (ITMO University) and Alyona Belova (ITMO University):
    "Visualizing Russian kinship term possessive sequences as family trees"

Friday August 13.

Springer Best Paper Prize Ceremony